Geelong Camera Club

we grasp the shadow . . .

Geelong Camera Club  Annual Awards

2015 - 2016 Results

thumbnail
thumbnail
thumbnail
thumbnail
thumbnail

Judges Choice

A Grade Print of the Year - “Rough Beauty” - Heather Prince.

B Grade Print of the Year - “Frozen Princess” - Ben Neumann.

Altered Reality Print of the Year - “Cloud Balloon” - Heather Prince.

A Grade Electronic Image of the Year - “Biting the Dust” - Hans Kawitzki.

B Grade Electronic Image of the Year - “In Her Mothers Eyes” - Ben Neumann.


Aggregate Scores

OPEN PRINTS

A Grade Print Photographer of the Year - 1st Place - Heather Prince.

A Grade Print Photographer of the Year - 2nd Place - Martin Young.

A Grade Print Photographer of the Year - 3rd Place - Liesel McGregor.

B Grade Print Photographer of the Year - 1st Place - Chris Reichl.

B Grade Print Photographer of the Year - 2nd Place - Ketut Suwitra.

B Grade Print Photographer of the Year - 3rd Place - Sam Neumann.


ALTERED REALITY

Altered Reality Print Photographer of the Year - 1st Place - Heather Prince.

Altered Reality Print Photographer of the Year - 2nd Place - Liesel McGregor

Altered Reality Print Photographer of the Year - 3rd Place - Heather O'Flynn.


EDI

A Grade Electronic Image Photographer of the Year - 1st Place - Hans Kawatzki.

A Grade Electronic Image Photographer of the Year - 2nd Place - Roy Int'Hout.

A Grade Electronic Image Photographer of the Year - 3rd Place - John Conway.

B Grade Electronic Image Photographer of the Year - 1st Place - Gerry Van de Meer.

B Grade Electronic Image Photographer of the Year - 2nd Place - Ben Neumann.

B Grade Electronic Image Photographer of the Year - 3rd Place - Chris Reichl.


Judges Choice

Print Portfolio of the Year - Ketut Suwitra.

Altered Reality Print Portfolio of the Year - Heather Prince.

Electronic Image Portfolio of the Year - Ketut Suwitra.

People Picture of the Year (EDI or Print) - “Frozen Princess” - Ben Neumann.

Monochrome Print of the Year(Open Subject) - “Contemplation” - John Conway.

Colour Landscape Print of the Year - “Cloud Reflections” - Heather Prince.

Robb Hooper Memorial Award - For the Quirky, Humourous or Unusual (EDI or Print) - “A Senior Junior” - Liesel McGregor.

Nature Image of the Year (EDI or Print) New category - “Diptera on Yellow Flower” - Martin Young.


Committee's Choice

Meritorious Effort in Black & White Prints - David Grant.

Meritorious Effort in Colour Prints - Ann Dupe.

Meritorious Effort in EDI - Mick Kupresanin.

Nick Majetic Memorial “Endeavour Award” - Noel Ritchie.


Presidents Choice

Clubmanship Award - Chris Reichl.